1800 121 187 Connect with our cruise experts

Spitsbergen, Iceland, Faroe Islands – Island Hopping in and around the Arctic (Southbound)

Ship: MS Spitsbergen   
Departure: Tuesday, September 14, 2027
Nights: 14 nights
Departs: Longyearbyen
Returns: Bergen
+ Club Members - Bonus EUR180/Suite Credit
One Way Trip
One
way trip
Duration
14
Nights
Days at Sea
11
Sea Days
Ports
7
Ports
Countries Visted
4
Countries
  • Itinerary

    Spitsbergen, Iceland, Faroe Islands – Island Hopping in and around the Arctic (Southbound)

    Ports of call

    To find out more about the itinerary for this cruise, select the itinerary items below.

    Day Date Port of Call Arrival Departure
    1 Tuesday, September 14, 2027 Longyearbyen, Norway Embark 8:00 PM
    View of Longyearbyen, Norway

    Longyearbyen lies on the river Longyearelva on the Norwegian Island of Spitsbergen high in the Arctic. It is the world’s northern-most town, as all settlements further north are research or meteorological outposts. The modern town, fringed by abandoned mining detritus, enjoys a superb backdrop including two glacier tongues, Longyearbreen and Lars Hjertabreen. Read more about Longyearbyen, Norway

    2 Wednesday, September 15, 2027 Hornsund
    2 Wednesday, September 15, 2027 Ny-Alesund, Norway 2:00 PM 8:00 PM
    View of Ny-Alesund, Norway

    Ny-Ålesund is one of four permanent settlements on the island of Spitsbergen in the Svalbard archipelago in the Kingdom of Norway. It is administered by Kings Bay company, a Norwegian government enterprise. Lying within the Arctic Circle just 1255 km from the North Pole, it is the northernmost functional civilian settlement in the world, with a population varying from 35 to 180 (winter to summer). Read more about Ny-Alesund, Norway

    3 Thursday, September 16, 2027 Hornsund
    3 Thursday, September 16, 2027 Hornsund
    4 Friday, September 17, 2027 Hornsund
    4 Friday, September 17, 2027 Hornsund
    5 Saturday, September 18, 2027 A Day At Sea
    6 Sunday, September 19, 2027 Jan Mayen
    7 Monday, September 20, 2027 To Iceland's North Coast
    8 Tuesday, September 21, 2027 Akureyri, Iceland 10:00 AM 11:59 PM
    View of Akureyri, Iceland

    The town of Akureyri with its population of 17,000 is the administrative, transportation, and commercial centre of North Iceland. It is situated at the head of the 60 km long Eyjafjordur fjord, the longest and one of the most breathtaking fjords in Iceland. At first sight it appears as though it was transplanted from the Swiss Alps, as behind the city are beautiful farmlands that rise gently to year-round snow-capped granite mountains that provide the best skiing in Iceland. Read more about Akureyri, Iceland

    9 Wednesday, September 22, 2027 Husavik, Iceland 8:00 AM 6:00 PM
    View of Husavik, Iceland

    Husavik is a town in Norourþing municipality on the north coast of Iceland on the shores of Skjalfandi bay, that is about 15 km across. The town of around 2000 inhabitants depends mainly on fishing and tourism. It has become the centre of whale-watching in Iceland. Read more about Husavik, Iceland

    10 Thursday, September 23, 2027 Bakkagerdi
    11 Friday, September 24, 2027 Enjoy A Day At Sea
    12 Saturday, September 25, 2027 Elduvik
    13 Sunday, September 26, 2027 Faroe Islands, Denmark 7:00 AM 4:00 PM
    View of Faroe Islands, Denmark

    The Faroe Islands lie NW of Scotland midway between Iceland and Norway. They constitute a self-governing island territory of Denmark with a language and culture of their own. Due to their volcanic origin, the 18 islands are rugged and rocky. Read more about Faroe Islands, Denmark

    14 Monday, September 27, 2027 Lerwick, Great Britain 10:00 AM 3:00 PM
    View of Lerwick, Great Britain

    Lerwick is the capital and main port of the Shetland Islands, Scotland, located more than 160 km off the north coast of mainland Great Britain. Open to shipping in all weathers, it operates around-the-clock. Lerwick has strong ties with Scandinavian countries, particularly Norway, and this is reflected in the street names of the port. Read more about Lerwick, Great Britain

    15 Tuesday, September 28, 2027 Bergen, Norway 8:00 AM Disembark
    View of Bergen, Norway

    Bergen, the second largest city in Norway, is located in the county of Hordaland on the SW coast of Norway. Surrounded by seven mountains, Bergen is the starting point for fjord tours and cruises as it is located midway between the main Sognefjord and the Hardangerfjord. The city was one of nine European cities honoured with the title of European Capital of Culture in the Millennium year. Read more about Bergen, Norway

  • Ship

    MS Spitsbergen Overview

    MS Spitsbergen

    MS Spitsbergen is a captivating expedition ship that seamlessly combines modern comfort with an unparalleled Arctic exploration experience. This vessel, named after the beautiful Norwegian archipelago of Spitsbergen, offers an extraordinary journey for adventure enthusiasts and nature lovers alike. The ship embodies the spirit of expedition travel, accommodating up to 335 passengers in cozy cabins designed with your comfort in mind. Each cabin features large windows, allowing you to marvel at the breathtaking landscapes of the Arctic as you sail. The ship boasts modern amenities and stylish Scandinavian décor, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere throughout.

  • Cabins

    MS Spitsbergen Cabins

    Suite

    Suite

    Suite on the MS Spitsbergen Suite on the MS Spitsbergen

    Cabin Types

    MG, MX

    Size approximately: 28 - 29 m2. These exclusive suites on the upper deck have one large room, a seating area, TV, kettle, tea/coffee, stereo, bathrooms with shower/WC, complimentary internet access, minibar and private balcony.

    Minisuite

    Minisuite

    Minisuite on the MS Spitsbergen Minisuite on the MS Spitsbergen

    Cabin Types

    Q4, Q3, Q2

    Size approximately: 21 - 22 m2. This mini suite for up to four people on lower deck have a double bed, one sofabed and one single bed, TV, window, and bathroom with shower/WC. Size approximately: 236 sq. ft.

    Oceanview

    Oceanview

    Oceanview on the MS Spitsbergen Oceanview on the MS Spitsbergen

    Cabin Types

    YA, J2D, O3, O2D, J3, AJ, UNT3, USPT, A2, USPD, U2D, P2D, QJ

    Size approximately: 17 - 18 m2. This wheelchair accessible cabin on the upper deck has a wider door and adjusted bed. The cabin has a double bed, bathroom with shower and WC, and TV. This cabin has a limited view.

    Inside

    Inside

    Inside on the MS Spitsbergen Inside on the MS Spitsbergen

    Cabin Types

    K4D, K2D, I2D

    Size approximately: 15 - 20 m2. Spacious inside cabin for four travellers, with one double bed and TV. Size approximately: 150 - 215 sq. ft.

  • Deck Plans

    MS Spitsbergen Deck Plans

    Legend

  • Promotions

    Current Cruise Deals for MS Spitsbergen

    HX Expeditions Experience

    HX Expeditions Experience

    Your expedition cruise with HX Expeditions includes:
    • All meals in the main dining room
    • A selection of wine, beer, sodas and mineral water during lunch and dinner
    • Tea and coffee available during the day
    • Complimentary wind and water-resistant expedition jacket
    • Free Wi-Fi (subject to accessibility)
    • No gratuities expected
    • A variety of shore excursions and explorations with expert guiding from the HX expedition team*
    • A selection of gear, such as trekking poles and boots, will be available for loan depending on the voyage
    • Access to in-depth lectures as well as the Advanced Science Center and Citizen Science Program

    Terms & Conditions apply.

    HX Expeditions Club Offer

    HX Expeditions Club Offer

    Clean Cruising Club Members receive EUR180 per cabin onboard credit per stateroom*
    Plus, your cruise with HX Expeditions includes:
    • All meals in the main dining room
    • Specially selected wine, beer, sodas and mineral water including during lunch and dinner plus tea and coffee available during the day
    • Complimentary wind and water-resistant expedition jacket
    • Free Wi-Fi (subject to accessibility)
    • No gratuities expected
    • On board and on shore excursions and explorations*
    • A small selection of gear, such as trekking poles and rubber boots, will be available for loan depending on the season and the destination
    • Expert guiding with the assistance of the HX expedition team
    * To receive the bonus Clean Cruising Club member offer, guests must be current members of the Clean Cruising Club.

    Terms & Conditions apply.

Cabin Availability

Hold a cabin or view live cabin availability aboard MS Spitsbergen for this sailing

Inside at the MS Spitsbergen

Inside

Sold out
Oceanview at the MS Spitsbergen

Oceanview

Sold out
Minisuite at the MS Spitsbergen

Minisuite

Sold out
Suite at the MS Spitsbergen

Suite

Sold out

Why us?

  • Large team of cruise experts
  • Highly personalised service
  • Australian owned
  • 25 years in business
  • Family owned & operated
  • Multi-award winning
  • Highest rated booking service in Australia
  • Full service agency
Benice Parkinson's profile

Speak to our team about your travel plans or book over the phone today!
1800 121 187

  • Spitsbergen, Iceland, Faroe Islands – Island Hopping in and around the Arctic (Southbound)

    Cruiseline: HX Expeditions Ship: MS Spitsbergen Departure: Tuesday, September 14, 2027 Nights: 14 nights Departs: Longyearbyen Returns: Bergen

    Speak to one of our cruise experts

    THIS CRUISE IS SOLD OUT.
    PLEASE PHONE.

    This cruise departure is currently sold out. If you are interested in learning about waitlist options or other cruise departures please phone us and speak directly to one of our cruise specialists.

    Call Us

    Freecall: (AUS) 1800 121 187
    Head Office: 07 3100 7939

    OUR NORMAL OPENING HOURS (AEST):

    Monday - Friday | 8am to 5pm
    Saturday | 8am to 4pm
    Sunday | Closed

Subscribe